You are here

Weekly Bulletin

Sunday Bulletin 22/11/2020

Sunday, November 22, 2020

                1ST     ENGLISH SERVICE

Leader: Elder Jeff Mbugua

Opening Hymn GB. 361 Jesus Lover of my soul                                                                                             5 Min

Leading Word: Matthew 28:19-20                         1 Min

Ushers:  Florence Kimani, Patrick  Watene

Praise and Worship: Praise team                        15 Min

Intercessory Prayers: Jane Ng’ang’a                 10 Min

Apostles Creed

Pioneer District—Song

Parish Choir  - Song

Intimations: Session  Co- Clerk                              5 Min

Offerings: Elder Jeff Mbugua                                 3 Min

Readings:                                                              6 Min

Genesis 39:1-6     - Diana Wanjiku

Matthew 28:16-20   - John Ng’ang’a

Hymn GB  525  Onward Christian Soldiers          5 Min

Theme:

Speaker:  Rev. George Kahuho                            30 Min

Hymn: GB 463  When we walk with the Lord

                                                                               5 Min

BENEDICTION

2ND ENGLISH SERVICE

Leader: David  Wanyoike

Opening Hymn GB.  361 Jesus Lover of my soul                                                            5 Min

Leading Word: Matthew 28:19-20              1 Min

Ushers:  Simon Nyoro, Nelly Keng’oi

Praise and Worship: Praise team              15 Min

Intercessory Prayers: Rosemary Wanyoike 

                                                                  10 Min

Apostles Creed

Intimations: Session Clerk                                    

Offerings: David Wanyoike                         3 Min

Readings:                                                   6 Min

Genesis 39: 1-6  - Catherine Nguyo

Matthew 28: 16-20  - Jane Karanja

Hymn GB 525 Onward Christian Soldiers  5 Min

Theme:

Speaker:  Rev. George Kahuho               30 Min

Hymn: GB  463 When we walk with the Lord                                                                         5 Min

 

BENEDICTION

 

YOUTH SERVICE

FROM 10AM - 11:30AM

AT PAVILLION

 

 

 ANNOUNCEMENTS 

SUNDAY 22ND   NOVEMBER 2020 ANNOUNCEMENTS

PARISH MINISTER’S DESK

The Parish Minister and the Kirk Session welcomes you to today’s Holy Communion Service.

PROPER WEARING OF FACE MASKS

All members are requested and reminded to have their face masks properly cover their nose and mouth for the entire duration of the service .Lets be mindful of the others welfare and that of our families.

FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING

There will be a Finance Committee meeting on 29/11/2020 at 7:00am in the GWAV Hall. All Treasurers are requested to attend.

WOMAN’S GUILD

All Woman’s Guild members are invited to a fellowship today at the Church from 3:00pm. Plan to attend.

GUIDANCE AND COUNSELLING

Guidance and Counseling committee members are requested to meet today in the SPA Staffroom after 2nd service.

CHURCH SCHOOL

There will be a meeting for all Church School Teachers on Saturday 28/11/2020 at 8:00am in the Gwav Hall. Agenda Calendar of events, Modalities for ongoing online teaching and resumption of physical teaching among other.

MARRIAGE BANN

 1. There is a purpose of marriage between:

Austin Karoki Gachari and Linet Loise Wairimu Ng’ayu on 4th December,2020

2.  There is a purpose of marriage between:

Timothy Gatimu Muchemi and Brenda Mwikali Muthama on 5th December, 2020

 

TRANSITION – EXIT OF REV. GEORGE KAHUHO

We are notifying the Church that Rev. George Kahuho has been transferred and the Incoming Parish Minister is Rev. John Calvin. Farewell service will be on 13/12/2020.

INDUCTION FOR REV. STEPHEN KINYANJUI

There will be an Induction service for Rev. Stephen Kinyanjui on 29/11/2020 at Kihumbuini Parish.

RETIREMENT SERVICE OF REV. FRANCIS GATUA

There will be a Retirement service for Rev. Francis Gatua at PCEA Thiririka Presbytery- Thiririka Parish on 29/11/2020 which will take place at PCEA Kimunyu Church.

SERVICE ATTENDANCE PLAN FOR THE MONTH OF NOVEMBER 2020

The service attendance for the Month of November 2020 will be as follows:

1st Service will run from 8-9:30am

Districts to attend: Imani, Baraka, Shalom, Pioneer, Avenue, Berea, Unity, Highway, Sunrise, Good-hope, Bethel.

2nd Service will run from 10:30-12noon (to be aired online)

Districts to attend: Riverside, Northview, Eastern view, New Horizons, Bethany, Plains view, Jerusalem, Ebenezer, Academy

 

 

EVANGELISM: PRAYER POINTS

 

 CHURCH SCHOOL

ONLINE AT 11:00AM

 

NEXT WEEK’S DISTRICT FELLOWSHIPS

ONLINE FELLOWSHIPS

 

 THOUGHT FOR THE WEEK

 

Pages

Subscribe to Weekly Bulletin